London Contemporary Dance School

Image: Camilla Greenwell

News

National Dance Awards logo

CDD dance graduates nominated for 18th National Dance Awards

The Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle has announced the nominations for the 18th National Dance Awards, with eleven nominations for graduates from Conservatoire dance schools.

Liam Riddick (London Contemporary Dance School) is nominated for the Dancing Times Award for Best Male Dancer, for his performances with Richard Alston Dance Company.

Artistic Director Rosie Kay (London Contemporary Dance School) is nominated for Best Independent Company for Rosie Kay Dance Company. The company previously won the award in the same category at the 16th National Dance Awards in 2016.

Akram Khan (Northern School of Contemporary Dance) is nominated for Best Classical Choreography for Giselle for English National Ballet.

Kenneth Tindall (Central School of Ballet) is nominated for Best Classical Choreography for Casanova for Northern Ballet.

Michael Keegan-Dolan (Central School of Ballet) is nominated for Best Modern Choreography for Swan Lake / Loch na hEala.

Arthur Pita (London Contemporary Dance School) is nominated for Best Modern Choreography for Stepmother/Stepfather for HeadSpaceDance.

Dickson Mbi (London Contemporary Dance School) is nominated for Best Emerging Artist for his performances with Boy Blue Entertainment and Russell Maliphant Company.

Dickson Mbi is also nominated for Outstanding Male Performance (Modern) for his performance in Blak Whyte Gray with Boy Blue Entertainment.

Karl Fagerlund Brekke (Rambert School) is nominated for Outstanding Male Performance (Modern) for his performance in Stepmother/Stepfather for Arthur Pita & HeadSpaceDance.

Antonia Grove (Rambert School) is nominated for Outstanding Female Performance (Modern) for her performance in Virgin Territory with Vincent Dance Theatre.

Shelley Eva Haden (Northern School of Contemporary Dance) is nominated for Outstanding Female Performance (Modern) for her performance in MK Ultra with Rosie Kay Dance Company.

The winners will be announced at a lunchtime ceremony to be held in Central London on Monday 19 February 2018.

Congratulations to all the nominees!