London Contemporary Dance School

Image: Camilla Greenwell

News

Joan Iyiola in the Duchess of Malfi

Alumni round-up – March 2018

Alumni on stage

Choreographer and Artistic Director of Sweetshop Revolution Sally Marie (Central School of Ballet) is touring new dance theatre work BEAUTiFUL this month until 24 March.

Dance theatre family show Penguins plays this month at the Half Moon Theatre, 1 – 3 March, with choreography by Carlos Pons Guerra (NSCD) and featuring dancer Jack Webb (Rambert).

Ballet Black present a Double Bill at the Barbican (15 – 17 March), including A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream by choreographer Arthur Pita (LCDS). The company features Sayaka Ichikawa (Rambert) and Mthuthuzeli November (Central School of Ballet).

Russell Maliphant Company presents maliphantworks2, a series of duets, at the Print Room at the Coronet (6 – 17 March), with dancers Grace Jabbari (Rambert) and Dickson Mbi (LCDS).

BalletLORENT are on tour with Rumpelstiltskin, this month appearing at Pitlochry Festival (24 March) and Sadler’s Wells (30/31 March). The company features dancers Jon Beney, Gary Clarke, Gavin Coward, Debbi Purtill, Akeim Toussaint Buck (NSCD), John Kendall, Mariusz Paczynski, Giulia Coti Zelati, Natalie Trewinnard, Philippa White (LCDS), Katryn Jackson, Raymond Roa (NSCD, LCDS), and Juliet Thompson (Rambert).

Northern Ballet open a new tour of Jane Eyre this month at Leeds Grand Theatre, 7 – 14 March. The company features dancers Rachael Gillespie, Ashley Dixon, Victoria Sibson, Hannah Bateman, Harriet Marden, and Archie James (Central School of Ballet).

Recent graduate Fraser Buchanan (Rambert) presents new work Ode at the Chelsea Theatre, 2 – 3 March.

Hand to Hand duo Nikki and JD (National Centre for Circus Arts) are on tour with Knot, this month calling at South Holland Centre, The Old Market Brighton, Mill Art Centre Banbury, and Cambridge Junction.

Motionhouse bring dance circus fusion Charge to Sadler’s Wells on 21 – 24 March. The company features dancers Martina Knight, Alasdair Stewart, Naomi Tadevossian (LCDS), Junior Cunningham, Daniel Massarella, Rebecca Williams, Aaron Watkinson (NSCD), and Chris Knight (NSCD, LCDS).

Joan Iyiola (BOVTS) stars in the RSC’s production of The Duchess of Malfi at the Swan Theatre from 1 March. Lighting is by Natasha Chivers (LAMDA) and the cast also features Will Brown (BOVTS), Alexander Cobb (RADA), and Solomon Israel (LAMDA).

Afolabi Alli, Josh Finan and Luke Newberry (BOVTS) feature in the RSC’s Macbeth at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre, from 13 March.

Also at the Swan Theatre from 23 March, the RSC’s The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich or The Beau Defeated features Daisy Badger, Solomon Israel (LAMDA), Will Brown (BOVTS), Emily Johnstone and Sophie Stanton (RADA).

Shanaya Rafaat (RADA) features in Frankenstein at the Royal Exchange, Manchester from 9 March – 7 April.

Syrus Lowe and Kyle Soller (RADA) feature in The Inheritance at the Young Vic, 2 March – 5 May.

Kirsty Bushell (LAMDA), Verity Blyth and Rosy McEwen (BOVTS) feature in The Cherry Orchard at the Bristol Old Vic, 1 March – 7 April.

Patsy Ferran, Tok Stephen (RADA) and Matthew Needham (LAMDA) feature in Summer and Smoke at the Almeida Theatre, 24 February – 7 April.

Fly Davis (RADA) is Designer for Caroline, Or Change at the Hampstead Theatre, 2 March – 7 April.

Alumni on screen

RADA graduate and CDD Governor Sophie Stone features in series four of Shetland on BBC One, now airing on Tuesdays at 9pm.

Jeremy Irons (BOVTS) features in spy thriller Red Sparrow, in cinemas from 1 March.

 

[Image: The RSC’s The Duchess of Malfi with Joan Iyiola]