London Contemporary Dance School

Image: Camilla Greenwell

News

Company Chameleon

Alumni round-up – May 2018

Alumni on stage

Company Chameleon – Kevin Edward Turner and Anthony Missen (NSCD) – celebrate a decade of dance with triple bill 10, at The Place on 1 May and Dance City Newcastle on 3 May, featuring dancers David Colley (LCDS), Theo Fapohunda and Kevin Edward Turner (NSCD).

National Dance Company Wales present Terra Firma at The Place on 3 – 4 May. The company features dancers Camille Giraudeau (LCDS), Robert Bridger, Ed Myhill and Mathew Prichard (Rambert School).

Jonzi D (LCDS) curates the annual Breakin’ Convention 18 at Sadler’s Wells from 5 – 7 May.

Stefano di Renzo (National Centre for Circus Arts) and Nathan Johnstone (LCDS) feature in new Ockham’s Razor production Belly of the Whale at Stratford Circus Arts Centre on 5 May, before heading to Norfolk & Norwich Festival 19 & 20 May, and Lincoln Drill Hall 26 & 27 May.

Battersea Circus Garden, a new circus festival in Wandsworth from 4 – 13 May, includes performances by National Centre for Circus Arts graduates including Gemma Palomar (6 May), Nikki & JD (8 May), Simple Cypher (10 May), Sadiq Sadiq and Vendetta Vain (11 May).

Julie Cunningham (Rambert School) presents new work Crave at the Barbican on 10 – 13 May, with dancers Hannah Burfield and Alexander Williams (Rambert School).

Northern Ballet return to Sadler’s Wells with Jane Eyre from 15 – 19 May. The company features dancers Rachael Gillespie, Ashley Dixon, Victoria Sibson, Hannah Bateman, Harriet Marden and Archie James (Central School of Ballet).

Choreographer Ben Duke (LCDS) and Orlando Gough present Stroke Odysseys at The Place on 19 May.

Alice Allart and Lynn Scott (National Centre for Circus Arts) join the cast of Mimbre’s The Exploded Circus, touring to Pavilion Theatre Worthing, 18 – 20 May and Curve Leicester 26 – 27 May.

Rambert dance company present a new full-length ballet by London Contemporary Dance School alumnus Kim Brandstrup. Life Is A Dream is at Sadler’s Wells from 22 – 26 May. The company features graduates Brenda Lee Grech, Jacob Wye (Central School of Ballet), Sharia Johnson, Adam Park, Stephan Quildan, Kym Sojourna (Rambert School), Nancy Nerantzi and Pierre Tappon (LCDS).

The Place presents an evening with Rambert School alumnus Namron on 29 May.

James Wilton Dance Company present Last Man Standing in Hall for Cornwall on 30 May, with dancers James Wilton, Sarah Jane Taylor, Michael Kelland and Harlan Rust (LCDS).

Christopher Schutt (BOVTS) is Sound Designer for Nightfall at the Bridge Theatre, 28 April – 3 June. Claire Skinner (LAMDA) and Ukweli Roach (RADA) feature in the cast.

Katherine Kingsley (BOVTS) features in Present Laughter at the Chichester Festival Theatre until 12 May.

Hannah Bristow (BOVTS) features in Kindertransport at the Opera House Manchester from 1 – 5 May.

Luke Brady (RADA) and Rhianna McGreevy (LAMDA) join The Globe company for Twelfth Night, The Taming of the Shrew and The Merchant of Venice, at The Globe and touring from 7 May – 9 September.

Ciaran Hinds (RADA), Adam Collier and Michelle Fox (BOVTS) join the cast of Translations at the National Theatre from 22 May.

David Birrell (BOVTS), Wendy Kweh and Joel MacCormack (RADA) feature in Describe the Night at the Hampstead Theatre, 30 April – 9 June.

Alumni on screen

Billy Howle (BOVTS) stars in the big screen adaptation of Ian McEwan’s drama On Chesil Beach, in cinemas from 18 May. Anton Lesser, Tamara Lawrence and Oliver Johnstone (RADA) feature in the cast.

Raza Jaffrey (BOVTS) features in American science fiction series Lost in Space, now streaming on Netflix.