London Contemporary Dance School

Image: Camilla Greenwell

News

Alleyne Dance

Alumni round up – April 2019

Katherine Kingsley (BOVTS) stars in Top Girls at the National Theatre, now running until 22 June.

Charlie Cox (BOVTS) stars in Betrayal at the Harold Pinter Theatre, now running until 8 June.

Alleyne Dance – Kristina Alleyne and Sadé Alleyne (NSCD) – present The Other Side of Me at The Place on 3 April.

Russell Maliphant Company tour Silent Lines this month to Dance East, DanceXchange and Lakeside, with company dancers Alethia Antonia (LCDS/NSCD), Folu Adimayo (NSCD), Edd Arnold, Grace Jabbari and Will Thompson (Rambert).

Aletta Collins (LCDS) is Choreographer for West Side Story at the Royal Exchange, Manchester, running 6 April – 25 May.

Phoenix Dance Theatre tour a Double Bill this month to Poole and Doncaster, with company dancers Vanessa Vince-Pang (Rambert), Carmen Vazquez Marfil (Central/NSCD), Natalie Alleston (Rambert/NSCD), and Apprentices Jasmine Gordon, Frances Shepherdson and Elliott Augustine (NSCD).

National Dance Company Wales tour Awakening this month to Swansea, Huddersfield and Aberystwyth, with company dancers Ed Myhill, Mathew Pritchard (Rambert) and Apprentice Aisha Naamani (LCDS).

English National Ballet present a Triple Bill at Sadlers Wells, 4 – 13 April, with company dancer Sarah Kundi (Central).

Living Room Circus (NCCA) present The Penguin and I at The Loco Klub Bristol on 11 April.

Northern Ballet present The Shape of Sound choreographed by Kenneth Tindall (Central) at Newcastle Northern Stage from 16 – 18 April.

John Leonard (BOVTS) is Sound Designer for Other People’s Money at the Southwark Playhouse, running from 17 April – 11 May.

Nora Invites – Eleanor Sikorski and Flora Wellesley Wesley (LCDS) – present Where Home Is at Sadlers Wells, 24 – 25 April.

Maanuv Thiara (BOVTS) features in the highly anticipated new series of Line of Duty, now airing Sundays at 9pm on BBC One.

 

[Image: Alleyne Dance – Photo by Laurent Gamberelli]