Central School of Ballet

Image: Bill Cooper

Alumni Award Nominations

Conservatoire graduates are recognised for their work on stage and screen and behind the scenes, and make consistent appearances on awards nominations lists.

Below are recent nominations received by member school alumni.

2018

National Dance Awards
  • Liam Riddick (LCDS) – Dancing Times Award for Best Male Dancer, Richard Alston Dance Company – winner
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Best Classical Choreography, Giselle for English National Ballet – winner
  • Michael Keegan-Dolan (Central) – Best Modern Choreography, Swan Lake / Loch na hEala for Teaċ Damsa – winner
  • Rosie Kay (LCDS) – Best Independent Company, Rosie Kay Dance Company
  • Kenneth Tindall (Central) – Best Classical Choreography, Casanova for Northern Ballet
  • Arthur Pita (LCDS) – Best Modern Choreography, Stepmother/Stepfather for HeadSpaceDance
  • Dickson Mbi (LCDS) – Emerging Artist Award, Dancer – Blue Boy Entertainment / Russell Maliphant Company
  • Antonia Grove (Rambert) – Outstanding Female Performance (Modern), Virgin Territory for Vincent Dance Theatre
  • Shelley Eva Haden (NSCD) – Outstanding Female Performance (Modern), MK Ultra for Rosie Kay Dance Company
  • Dickson Mbi (LCDS) – Outstanding Male Performance (Modern), Blak Whyte Gray for Boy Blue Entertainment
  • Karl Fagerlund Brekke (Rambert) – Outstanding Male Performance (Modern), Stepmother/Stepfather for Arthur Pita and HeadSpaceDance
Academy Awards
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (BOVTS) – Best Actor, Phantom Thread
BAFTA Awards (Film)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (BOVTS) – Leading Actor, Phantom Thread
  • Josh O’Connor (BOVTS) – EE Rising Star Award
BAFTA Awards (Television)
  • Tim Pigott-Smith (BOVTS) – Leading Actor, King Charles III
Golden Globe Awards
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (BOVTS) – Best Actor in a Motion Picture Drama, Phantom Thread
Olivier Awards
  • Ben Duke (LCDS) – Best New Dance Production, Goat for Rambert dance company at Sadler’s Wells
  • Bob Crowley (BOVTS) – Best Set Design, An American in Paris

2017

National Dance Awards
  • Gary Clarke Company (Gary Clarke, NSCD) – Best Independent Company – winner
  • Kim Brandstrup (LCDS) – Best Modern Choreography, Transfigured Night for Rambert – winner
  • Liam Riddick (LCDS) – Best Male Dancer, Richard Alston Dance Company
  • DeNada Dance Theatre (Carlos Pons Guerra, NSCD) – Best Independent Company
  • Sweetshop Revolution (Sally Marie, Central) – Best Independent Company
  • Javier De Frutos (LCDS) – Best Modern Choreography, Anatomy of a Passing Cloud for Royal New Zealand Ballet
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Best Modern Choreography, Until the Lions for Akram Khan Company
  • Julie Cunningham (Rambert) – Emerging Artist Award, Freelance Choreographer
  • Marivi Da Silva (NSCD) – Outstanding Female Performance (Modern), Young Man for DeNada Dance Theatre
  • Hannah Kidd (LCDS) – Outstanding Female Performance (Modern), Penelope in The Odyssey for Mark Bruce Company
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Outstanding Male Performance (Modern), Until the Lions for Akram Khan Company
  • Liam Riddick (LCDS) – Outstanding Male Performance (Modern), Prince Ferdinand in An Italian in Madrid for Richard Alston Dance Company
Academy Awards
  • Naomie Harris (BOVTS) – Best Supporting Actress, Moonlight
BAFTA Awards (Film)
  • Naomie Harris (BOVTS) – Best Supporting Actress, Moonlight
BAFTA Awards (Television)
  • Olivia Colman (BOVTS) – Female performance in a comedy programme, Fleabag
Golden Globes
  • Olivia Colman (BOVTS) – Best Supporting Actress in a Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture, The Night Manager – winner
  • Naomie Harris (BOVTS) – Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Moonlight
Olivier Awards
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) and English National Ballet – Best New Dance Production, Giselle
  • Bob Crowley (BOVTS) – Best Set Design, Disney’s Aladdin
  • Bob Crowley (BOVTS) – Best Set Design, The Glass Menagerie
  • Joanna Riding (BOVTS) – Best Actress in a Musical, The Girls

2016

National Dance Awards
  • Rosie Kay Dance Company: Rosie Kay (LCDS) – Best Independent Company – winner
  • Ben Duke (LCDS) – Outstanding male performance (modern), Paradise Lost for Lost Dog – winner
  • 2Faced Dance: Tamsin Fitzgerald – Artistic Director and Choreographer (NSCD) – Best Independent Company
  • Company Chameleon: Anthony Missen / Kevin Turner (NSCD) – Best Independent Company
  • Kenneth Tindall (CSB) – Best Classical Choreography, The Architect for Northern Ballet
  • Ben Duke (LCDS) – Best Modern Choreography, Paradise Lost for Lost Dog
  • Rosie Kay (LCDS) – Best Modern Choreography, 5 Soldiers for Rosie Kay Dance Company
  • Carlos Pons Guerra (NSCD) – Emerging Artist Award, choreographer – Denada Dance Theatre
  • Kenneth Tindall (CSB) – Emerging Artist Award, freelance choreographer
  • Nancy Nerantzi (LCDS) – Outstanding female performance (Modern), Marie in Burning for Richard Alston Dance Company
  • Igor and Moreno (LCDS) – Outstanding male performance (modern), Idiot-Syncracy
  • Dominic North (CSB) – Outstanding male performance (modern), Edward Scissorhands in Matthew Bourne
  • Liam Riddick (LCDS) – Outstanding male performance (modern), Franz Liszt in Burning for Richard Alston Dance Company
BAFTA Awards (Television)
  • Cyril Nri (BOVTS) – Supporting Actor, Cucumber
Golden Globe Awards
  • Patrick Stewart (BOVTS) – Best Actor Musical or Comedy for Television, Blunt Talk
Olivier Awards
  • Sophie Thompson (BOVTS) – Best Actress in a Musical, Guys and Dolls
  • Phil Dunster (BOVTS) – Outstanding achievement in an Affiliate Theatre, Pink Mist
  • hristopher Shutt (BOVTS) – Best Sound Design, The Father
  • Christopher Shutt (BOVTS) – Best Sound Design, Hamlet
  • Javier de Frutos (LCDS) – Outstanding Achievement in Dance, Anatomy of a Passing Cloud
Tony Awards
  • Tim Pigott-Smith (BOVTS) – Best Actor in a Play, King Charles III
  • Mark Strong (BOVTS) – Best Actor in a Play, A View from a Bridge

2015

National Dance Awards
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Best Modern Choreography, Dust – winner
  • Jonathan Goddard (Rambert) – Outstanding Male Performance (Modern), Dracula – winner
  • Jonathan Goddard (Rambert) – Dancing Times Award for Best Male Dancer – winner
  • Richard Alston (LCDS) – Best Modern Choreography, Barbican Britten: Phaedra for Richard Alston Dance Company
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Outstanding Male Performance (Modern), Dust
  • Liam Riddick (LCDS) – Outstanding Male Performance (Modern), Illuminations
BAFTA Awards (Television)
  • Olivia Colman (BOVTS) – Female performance in a comedy programme, Rev
Olivier Awards
  • Mark Strong (BOVTS) – Best Actor, A View from a Bridge – winner
  • Tim Pigott-Smith (BOVTS) – Best Actor, King Charles III
  • David Calder (BOVTS) – Best Actor in a Supporting Role, The Nether
  • ason Pennycooke (NSCD) – Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical, Memphis
  • Samantha Bond (BOVTS) – Best Actress in a supporting role in a musical, Dirty
  • Students from LCDS and Central School of Ballet performed in Crystal Pite’s The Associates – A Picture of You, awarded Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Tony Awards
  • Bob Crowley (BOVTS) – Best Scenic Design of a Musical, An American in Paris – winner
  • Lydia Leonard (BOVTS) – Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play, Wolf Hall/Bring Up the Bodies
  • Bob Crowley (BOVTS) – Best Scenic Design of a Play, Skylight
  • Bob Crowley (BOVTS) – Best Costume Design of a Musical, An American in Paris
  • Bob Crowley (BOVTS) – Best Costume Design of a Play, The Audience
Fred and Adele Astaire Awards
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Best Choreographer in a Feature Film, Desert Dancer – winner
New Adventures Choreographer Award
  • Jamaal Burkmaar (NSCD) – winner
    Andrew McNicol (Central School of Ballet)
  • Eleesha Drennan (NSCD)

2014

National Dance Awards
  • Dane Hurst (Rambert/CSB) – Best Male Dancer – winner
  • Mark Bruce (Rambert) – Best Independent Company, Mark Bruce Company – winner
  • Christopher Marney (CSB) – Outstanding Male Performance (Modern), Count Lilac in Sleeping Beauty for New Adventures
  • Liam Riddick (LCDS) – Outstanding Male Performance (Modern), Buzzing Round the Hunisuccle for Richard Alston Dance Company
BAFTA Awards (Television)
  • Olivia Colman (BOVTS) – Leading Actress, Broadchurch – winner
  • Luke Newberry (BOVTS) – Leading actor, In The Flesh
Olivier Awards
  • Katherine Kingsley (BOVTS) – Best Actress in a Supporting Role, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Bob Crowley (BOVTS) – Best Set Design, Once
  • Arthur Pita (LCDS) – Outstanding achievement in Dance, Ballet Black: A Dream within a Midsummer Night’s Dream
Tony Awards
  • Bob Crowley (BOVTS)Best Scenic Design of a Play, The Glass Menagerie
Total Theatre & Jacksons Lane Award for Circus
  • Barely Methodical Troupe (National Centre for Circus Arts) – Bromance – winner
New Adventures Choreographer Award
  • John Ross (LCDS) – Showcase award
  • Sally Marie (Central School of Ballet) – Special Award

2013

National Dance Awards
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Dancing Times Award for Best Male Dancer – winner
  • Liam Riddick (LCDS) – Dancers Pro Award for Outstanding Performance in Modern Dance (Male), Richard Alston Dance Company
  • Christopher Marney (CSB) – Dancers Pro Award for Outstanding Performance in Modern Dance (Male), New Adventures
  • Dane Hurst (Rambert/CSB) – Dancers Pro Award for Outstanding Performance in Modern Dance (Male), Rambert Dance Company
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Best Modern Choreography, Desh
  • Jonathan Goddard (Rambert) – Dancing Times Award for Best Male Dancer
    Anthony Missen (NSCD) – Best Independent Company, New Movement Collective
Academy Awards
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (BOVTS) – Best Actor, Lincoln – winner
BAFTA Awards (Film)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (BOVTS) – Leading Actor, Lincoln – winner
BAFTA Awards (Television)
  • Olivia Colman (BOVTS) – Supporting Actress, Accused (Mo’s Story) – winner
  • Olivia Colman (BOVTS) – Female Performance in a comedy programme, Twenty Twelve – winner
Olivier Awards
  • Adrian Scarborough (BOVTS) – Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Hedda Gabler
  • Scott Ambler (Rambert) – Best Theatre Choreographer, Chariots of Fire
  • Bob Crowley (BOVTS) – Best Costume Design, The Audience
Circus Maximus 2013
  • Beren D’Amico and Louis Gift (NCCA) – winners

2012

National Dance Awards
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Best Modern Choreography, Vertical Road
  • Javier De Frutos (LCDS) – Best Modern Choreography, The Most Incredible Thing
  • Kim Brandstrup                  (LCDS) – Best Classical Choreography, Invitus Invitam for Royal Ballet
  • Jonathan Goddard (Rambert) – Dancing Times Award for Best Male Dancer, Rambert Dance Company
BAFTA (Television)
  • Joseph Mawle (BOVTS) – Supporting actor, Birdsong
  • Olivia Colman (BOVTS) – Female performance in a comedy programme, Twenty Twelve
Golden Globe Awards
  • Jeremy Irons (BOVTS) – Best Actor Television Series Drama, The Borgias
Olivier Awards
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Best New Dance Production, DESH – winner
  • Peter McKintosh (BOVTS) – Best Costume Designer, Crazy for You – winner
  • Katherine Kingsley (BOVTS) – Best Supporting Performance in a Musical, Singin’ in the Rain
Tony Awards
  • Bob Crowley (BOVTS) – Best Scenic Design of a Musical, Once – winner
New Adventures Choreographer Award
  • James Cousins (LCDS) – winner
  • Tom Jackson Greaves (LCDS) – runner up
  • Daniel Hay-Gordon (Rambert School)
  • Christopher Marney (Central School of Ballet)
  • James Wilton (LCDS)

2011

National Dance Awards
  • Kim Brandstrup                  (LCDS) – Best Classical Choreography, Goldberg In The Linbury Studio Theatre
BAFTA (Film)
  • Pete Postlethwaite (BOVTS) – Supporting Actor, The Town
  • Miranda Richardson (BOVTS) – Supporting Actress, Made in Dagenham
Olivier Awards
  • Adrian Scarborough (BOVTS) – Best Actor in a Supporting Role, After the Dance – winner
  • Sophie Thompson (BOVTS) – Best Actress, Clybourne Park
  • Bob Crowley (BOVTS) – Best Set Design, Love Never Dies
  • Bob Crowley (BOVTS) – Best Costume Design, Love Never Dies

2010

National Dance Awards
  • Sarah Kundi (CSB) – Outstanding Female Performance (Classical)
BAFTA (Television)
  • Pete Postlethwaite (BOVTS) –Supporting Actor, The Town
  • Miranda Richardson (BOVTS) – Supporting Actress, Made in Dagenham
Golden Globe Awards
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (BOVTS) – Best Actor (Musical or Comedy), Nine
  • Jeremy Irons (BOVTS) – Best Actor Mini-Series or Motion Picture for TV, Georgia O’Keeffe
Olivier Awards
  • Tim Pigott-Smith (BOVTS) – Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Enron
  • Anthony Van Laast (LCDS) – Best Theatre Choreographer, Sister Act
  • Peter McKintosh (BOVTS) – Best Costume Design, Hello, Dolly
  • Christopher Shutt (BOVTS) – Best Sound Design, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour 

2009

National Dance Awards
  • Janet Smith – Dance UK Industry Award, Scottish Dance Theatre
    Richard Alston (LCDS) – Outstanding Achievement in Dance, Richard Alston Dance Company – winner
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Best Modern Choreography, Bahok
BAFTA (Television)
  • Stephen Dillane (BOVTS) – Best Actor, The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall – winner
Olivier Awards
  • Patrick Stewart (BOVTS) – Best Performance in a Supporting Role, Hamlet – winner
  • Katherine Kingsley (BOVTS) – Best Supporting Performance in a Musical, Piaf
  • Jason Pennycooke (NSCD) – Best Supporting Performance in a Musical, La Cage aux Folles
  • Christopher Shutt (BOVTS) – Best Sound Design, Piaf (with Max and Ben Ringham)

2008

Academy Awards
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (BOVTS) – Actor, There Will Be Blood – winner
BAFTA (Film)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (BOVTS) – Actor, There Will Be Blood – winner
Golden Globe Awards
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (BOVTS) – Actor, There Will Be Blood
Olivier Awards
  • Patrick Stewart (BOVTS) – Best Actor, MacBeth
  • Christopher Shutt (BOVTS) – Best Sound Design, War Horse
  • Jonathan Goddard (Rambert) – Outstanding Achievement in Dance, Richard Alston Dance Company
Tony Awards
  • Patrick Stewart (BOVTS) – Best Actor in a Play, Macbeth

2007

National Dance Awards
  • Kialea-Nadine Williams (Rambert) – Best Modern Female Dancer – winner
Golden Globe Awards
  • Jeremy Irons (BOVTS) – Best Supporting Actor Mini-Series or Motion Picture for TV, Elizabeth I
Olivier Awards
  • Javier De Frutos (LCDS) – Best Theatre Choreography, Cabaret – winner
  • Samantha Bond (BOVTS) – Best Performance in a Supporting Role, Donkey’s Years

2006

Olivier Awards
  • Helen McCrory (BOVTS) – Best Actress, As You Like It

2005

National Dance Awards
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Outstanding Male or Female Artist (Modern) – winner
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Company Prize for Outstanding Repertoire
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Company Prize for Best Choreography
BAFTA (Television)
  • Mark Strong (BOVTS) – Best Actor, The Long Firm
Golden Globe Awards
  • Patrick Stewart (BOVTS) – Best Actor Mini-Series or Motion Picture for TV, Lionheart
  • Miranda Richardson (BOVTS) – Best Actress Mini-Series or Motion Picture for TV, The Lost Prince

2004

National Dance Awards
  • Jonathan Ollivier (Rambert) – Best Male Dancer
BAFTA (Television)
  • Miranda Richardson (BOVTS) – Best Actress, The Lost Prince

2003

National Dance Awards
  • Jonathan Ollivier (Rambert) – Best Young Dancer
Academy Awards
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (BOVTS) – Best Actor, Gangs of New York
BAFTA (Film)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (BOVTS) – Best Actor, Gangs of New York – winner
Golden Globe Awards
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (BOVTS) – Actor (Motion Picture Drama), Gangs of New York
Olivier Awards
  • Alex Jennings (BOVTS) – Best Actor in a Musical, My Fair Lady – winner
  • Joanna Riding (BOVTS) – Best Actress in a Musical, My Fair Lady – winner
  • Mark Strong (BOVTS) – Best Performance in a Supporting Role, Twelfth Night

2002

National Dance Awards
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Best Modern Choreography – winner

2001

BAFTA (Television)
  • Pete Postlethwaite (BOVTS) – Best Actor, The Sins
  • Amanda Redman (BOVTS) – Best Actress, At Home with the Braithwaites
Olivier Awards
  • Joanna Riding (BOVTS) – Best Actress in a Musical, The Witches of Eastwick

2000

National Dance Awards
  • Akram Khan (NSCD) – Outstanding Newcomer to Dance – winner
BAFTA (Television)
  • Pete Postlethwaite (BOVTS) – Best Actor, Lost for Words
Olivier Awards
  • Stephen Dillaine (BOVTS) – Best Actor, The Real Thing